Accident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang J-2069, Monday 30 January 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 January 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2069
MSN: 122-31359
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vilters, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
Emergency landing with retracted gears in a field after an engine failure during a trainingflight. The Mustang skidded over two ditches before it came to the rest. The pilot suffered minor injuries. The Mustang was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm