This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 April 1949 |
| Time: | 08:32 LT |
| Type: | E.K.W. C-3603 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-491 |
| MSN: | 271 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Sirnach, TG -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMD |
Narrative:Stalled during a turn and crashed to the ground following stall spins. Both occupants were killed in the trainingflight from Dübendorf - LSMD.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 