Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-191, Friday 22 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 April 1949
Time:22:23 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Neuenburgersee -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
During the night trainingflight from Payerne - LSMP the pilot and his D-3801 crashed into lake Neuenburgersee. The pilot was killed and the aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm