This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 November 1948 |
| Time: | 16:08 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3801 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-96 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SW of Savigney, VD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSMD |
| Destination airport: | LSMP |
Narrative:Touched trees and crashed to the ground killing the pilot. The pilot was on the way from Dübendorf - LSMD to Payerne - LSMP. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 