This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 August 1948 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | North American P-51D-25-NA Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-2078 |
| MSN: | 122-39355 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fischergletscher, BE -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSME |
| Destination airport: | LSMF |
Narrative:Stalled during a trainingflight from Emmen - LSME to Mollis - LSMF and crashed with a high angle on the glacier. The pilot was killed and the Mustang destroyed.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 