Accident Morane-Saulnier D-3801 J-118, Wednesday 21 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1948
Time:10:48 LT
Type:Morane-Saulnier D-3801
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-118
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bättlihorn, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:LSZL
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain during a trainingflight from Locarno - LSZL. The pilot was killed and the aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm