Accident Fieseler Fi 156C-3/Trop Storch A-98, Tuesday 20 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1948
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F156 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fieseler Fi 156C-3/Trop Storch
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-98
MSN: 1144/1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Albulapass, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Narrative:
Collided with a mountain in strong wind conditions. Pilot escaped uninjured. The Fieseler Storch was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm