Accident F-16C-30 Fighting Falcon 88-0411, Wednesday 30 March 1994
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1994
Time:08:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
F-16C-30 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:176th FSqn / 128th FWg Wisconsin ANG USAF
Registration: 88-0411
MSN: 5C-625
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Truax Field, Dane County Regional Airport, Madison, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Truax Field ANGB, Madison, Wisconsin (MSN/KMSN)
Destination airport:Buckley ANGB, Aurora, Colorado (BFK/KBFK)
Narrative:
F-16C-30 88-0411 of the 176th FS, 128th FW, Wisconsin Air National Guard, USAF (Call sign GATE 02) was written off on March 30 1994, when, during an IFE landing, the aircraft experienced a missed barrier engagement and went off the end of the runway at Truax Field, Dane County Regional Airport, Madison, Wisconsin. The aircraft suffered an engine problem six minutes after take off, and was trying to land back at Truax Field.

According to the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"At 08.42 CST (14.42 Greenwich Mean Time [GMT]), on Wednesday, 30th March 1994, an F-16C (serial number 88-0411) assigned to the 128th Fighter Wing, took off from Truax Field, Madison, Wisconsin. The aircraft, call sign GATE 02, was scheduled to fly with another F-16C, GATE 01 to Buckley Field outside of Denver, Colorado with a flight time of approximately two hours. After aircraft servicing was complete, GATE flight was to take off from Buckley at 1730 GMT and fly approximately two hours to 'March Air Force Base, California. Both flights were to be flown at 39,000 feet.

Approximately six minutes after take off GATE 02 crashed just off the departure end of runway 18 while attempting to land. The aircraft was completely destroyed by ground impact'and fire. The pilot successfully ejected from the aircraft and sustained a compression fracture of a vertebra and a fractured wrist...

...GATE 02 departed the prepared surface of runway 18 at Truax Field, Wisconsin in a slightly nose up attitude and the main wheels on the ground. The aircraft speed was 124 Knots Calculated Air Speed (KCAS) and the ground track was just to the right of the sequenced flashers for runway 36.

The aircraft continued on this vector until the nose gear and engine intake dug in 500-550 feet from the prepared surface and started disintegrating. The aircraft's momentum and ground strikes with different parts of the aircraft left both wings, both horizontal stabilators, both weapons pylons, the nose gear, and cockpit -are: strewn in the path of travel. The wreckage stopped travel as it spun around and impacted an-instrument landing system (ELS) antenna, 967 feet from'the prepared surface.

The aircraft's final resting place was North 43 degrees,7 minutes latitude and West 89 degrees, 20 minutes longitude and-was oriented approximately 030 degrees. All structural damage was a result of impact and the resultant fire"

The pilot ejected and was rescued by the fire department as he landed in the centre of the fire from escaping fuel. The aircraft was in SEC mode, which has a high idle thrust on GE engines. The aircraft was configured heavy and with that high idle thrust needed to engage the barrier.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2648/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
3. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240188.pdf
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm