This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 October 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | General Dynamics F-111E Aardvark |
| Owner/operator: | 79th TFSqn /20th TFWg USAF |
| Registration: | 68-0012 |
| MSN: | A1-181/E-22 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Harlton, 5 miles west of Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed and destroyed 30 October 1979 in a wood at Harlton, Cambrigeshire, (about five miles west of Cambridge). Escape module came down at Great Shelford, Cambridgeshire, the rest of the aircraft crashed at Harlton. Pilot - Capt. Eugene S.Ogilvie - and WSO, Capt. Albert P. Manzo, ejected and survived.
I was the first Police officer on scene. It was as though a giant hand had pushed the aircraft into the soft ground. Only thin wisps of smoke were lazily curling out of the two exhausts. I had been to the 20th TFW by invitation a few years before so knew the tail code. I requested the D&D Cell or Upper Heyford be contacted in case it was carrying explosives. I can say the cockpit module came down in Barton, beside the A603 road, not Shelford. The Cambridge newspaper report was grossly inaccurate as I saw no fire damage of any sort. One local told me years later he had taken instruments out of the cockpit when he went to the plane, a fairy story as the cockpit came down miles away. Just illustrated to me how stupid people are at a crash site even when warned to get well away. They were warned over our tannoy to get away, but took no notice and me and my crew mate were not enough to round every one up. We backed off to the safe distance in case the fuel exploded. The aircraft was complete despite having spiralled from 24,000 feet.
I was sitting on my friends climbing-frame in the next village, Haslingfield, when the plane crashed causing a massive explosion lighting up the darkening sky. It felt like it was just beyond the rooftops but in actual fact was about 3 miles away. We drove to the scene immediately, following the fire in the sky. To describe the plane as intact with no sign of fire is ridiculous.
Sources:
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?97810-Info-sought-F-111-crash-nr-Cambridge-1979 http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm 