Hard landing Accident Boeing CH-47F Chinook 07-08731, Monday 8 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 August 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing CH-47F Chinook
Owner/operator:US Army / 3-10th GSAB
Registration: 07-08731
MSN: M.8731
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:eastern Zarmat city, Paktia province -   Afghanistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A CH-47F Chinook has made a "hard landing" in east Afghanistan on Monday but there were no apparent casualties.
A few days later replacement team has prepared the damaged helicopter for evacuation, dismantling him with engines. But during air transportation on a pendant of CH-53E, the crew released a for an unknown reason "Chinook" and it fell to the ground from a height of several tens of meters. As a result, the helicopter fuselage was completely destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/world/2011/aug/08/nato-helicopter-hard-landing-afghanistan
https://mumbaimirror.indiatimes.com/article/4/20110808201108081408523133275862c/Second-NATO-helicopter-crashes-in-Afghanistan.html
https://www.stripes.com/news/middle-east/afghanistan/chopper-makes-hard-landing-in-paktia-province-1.151452
http://www.chinook-helicopter.com/history/aircraft/F_Models/07-08731/07-08731.html

Media: