| Date: | Monday 8 August 2011 |
| Time: | 15:00 UTC |
| Type: | Aero Boero AB-115 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub Morteros |
| Registration: | LV-JXT |
| MSN: | 039B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Bajada de Núñez -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MRT |
| Destination airport: | Paraná |
| Investigating agency: | JIAAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Aero Boero AB-115 crashed in a cornfield near Bajada de Núñez and caught fire.
Both occupants were killed.
Cause
In a general aviation flight, during the descent phase, impact of the aircraft against the ground with subsequent fire, due to probable lack of power due to improper operating procedure.
Contributing factors
1) Pilot's perception and wrong assessment of the environmental factor, as a potential risk in the operation he was carrying out
2) High relative humidity that probably produced engine failure due to carburetor ice formation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.infobae.com/notas/598451-Cayo-una-avioneta-en-Entre-Rios-dos-muertos.html http://aeropuertoparana.blogspot.com/2011/08/el-avion-accidentado-es-el-aero-boero.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://informatelerma.com.ar/index.php/nacionales/1844-dos-muertos-tras-caer-una-avioneta-en-entre-rios.html]
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/14811.pdf 