Accident North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang J-2023, Wednesday 19 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1948
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-20-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-2023
MSN: 122-38921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gfenn, near Dübendorf - LSMD -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSMD
Narrative:
The engine of the Mustang began to burn during approach to Dübendorf - LSMD. Pilot wasn´t able to reach Dübendorf and decided to make an emergency landing in a field. During this landing, the gear collapsed and the Mustang came to the rest a few meters later. The pilot escaped with minor injuries. The P51D burned out.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm