Accident Pilatus P-2.05 A-112, Thursday 13 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1948
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PP2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus P-2.05
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: A-112
MSN: 32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Locarno-Magadino - LSZL -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZL
Destination airport:LSZL
Narrative:
The flight instructor simulated an engine fail at an altitude of 120m AGL shortly after take off from Locarno - LSZL. The flight student tried to make an simulated emergency landing, but lost control of the aircraft. The Pilatus crashed into lake Logo Maggiore killing both occupants.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm