Incident Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six ZK-DIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137896

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2011
Time:c. 14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:South East Air
Registration: ZK-DIV
MSN: 32-7400015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Doughboy Bay, Stewart Island -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Doughboy Bay Beach
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper Cherokee Six failed to take off from the beach at Doughboy Bay. It crashed in two metres of water and sank.
The two occupants were unhurt and swam ashore.
The aircraft's ELT signal was picked up and the Rescue Co-ordination Centre despatched a search plane and helicopter to the scene.

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/news/dunedin/172891/pair-swim-shore-after-plane-crashes
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/5424015/Wind-blamed-for-plane-crash

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/8/4/2/1720248.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1981 ZK-DIV R R Edwards near Kaeo, Northland unk

Images:

Ardmore 24Apr1977