This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 August 2011 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Hughes AH-6M Little Bird |
| Owner/operator: | 160th SOAR, US Army |
| Registration: | 06-25380 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | live-fire range at Fort Benning, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fort Benning, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Army aviators from the 160th Special Operations Aviation Regiment are dead after their helicopter crashed during a training exercise at Fort Benning in west Georgia. The helicopter that crashed was an MD Helicopters AH-6M Little Bird, a light attack helicopter used in air raids, armed escort missions and to provide air support to ground troops.
Both crew - CPT John D. Hortman and CW3 Steven B. Redd - killed.
Investigation revealed the FADEC failed to low fixed-fuel setting, which affected the RPM of the rotors and caused a loss in altitude.
Sources:
1.
http://www.theleafchronicle.com/article/20110809/NEWS01/110809011/2-soldiers-160th-killed-Ga-Army-helicopter-crash-?odyssey=nav%7Chead 2.
http://armyaircrews.com/cayuse.html#vietnam70-73 3.
https://www.airplanecrash-lawyer.com/Army-Helicopter-Pilot-s-Family-Files-Lawsuit-Claiming-Boeing-s-AH-6M-Little-Bird-Helicopter-Sold-to-U-S-Military-is-Defective-and-Dangerous.shtml 4.
https://www.nsa160.com/memorial-wall/ 5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ledger-enquirer.com/2013/08/02/2613787_lawsuit-filed-in-deadly-helicopter.html?rh=1]