This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 May 1948 |
| Time: | 16:13 LT |
| Type: | E.K.W. C-3603 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | C-462 |
| MSN: | 242 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oberegg, AR -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZR |
| Destination airport: | LSZR |
Narrative:Collided with the terrain and burst into flames during a trainingflight from Altenrhein - LSZR, killing both occupants.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 