Accident E.K.W. C-3603 C-524, Wednesday 5 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1948
Time:15:08 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-524
MSN: 304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lavey-Morcles, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Touchhed trees and crashed into a hill after a simulated bomb-trop during a trainingflight from Payerne - LSMP- The pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm