This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 February 1948 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Morane-Saulnier D-3801 |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | J-268 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Payerne - LSMP -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:A mechanic was hit by the propeller of J-268 and killed. The D-3801 taxied to the runway for take off to a trainingflight at Payerne - LSMP. during the accident.
Sources:
"Gebrochene Flügel"