Accident E.K.W. C-3603 C-540, Tuesday 9 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 September 1947
Time:day
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-540
MSN: 320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gletterens, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the aircraft during a stall spin in an aerobatic flight. He escaped with the parachute and landed minor injured. The C-3603 crashed to the ground and burned out fully.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm