This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 July 1947 |
| Time: | 14:42 LT |
| Type: | Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Air Force |
| Registration: | U-74 |
| MSN: | 21 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | S of Payerne - LSMP -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | LSZW |
| Destination airport: | LSMP |
Narrative:Pilot stalled the aircraft at low altitude and crashed to the gound. The Bücker burned out fully in the accident killing the pilot Karl Wyss. The pilot was on the way from Thun - LSZW to Payerne - LSMP.
Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm 