Accident Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3 J-345, Monday 7 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 July 1947
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-345
MSN: 2386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Granges-Paccot, FR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Narrative:
Pilot made an emergency landing after an engine failure during a traingflight from Payerne - LSMP. During this landing the aircraft collided with two trees before it came to the rest. The pilot was rescued with serious injuries. The Messerschmitt Bf-109E-3 was destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm