Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N789CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13791

Date:Sunday 10 September 1978
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Kevin Carl "K.C." Flanigan
Registration: N789CC
MSN: 32-40241
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:about 5 miles North of Honesdale, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Departed Tompkins County Airport in Ithaca, New York to fly to New York City on Sunday morning, Sept 10, 1978. May have run into thunder and storm conditions. Fatalities occurred on impact in a wooded area after a fiery crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB; 3 articles in The Ithaca Journal (Ithaca, New York) Tue Sep 12, 1978, Wed Sep 13, 1978 and Thurs Sep 14, 1978.