Incident Avro Anson Mk I ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137913

Date:Friday 4 May 1945
Time:03:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:1(O) AFU RAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:High Mark Farm, Portpatrick, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wigtown
Destination airport:RAF Wigtown
Narrative:
MY FATHER WAS THE PILOT ON THIS NIGHT NAVIGATION COURSE FROM WIGTOWN OVER THE ISLE OF MAN AND RETURN, BUT OWING TO A BROKEN ROCKER ARM IN THE STARBORD ENGINE, THE A/C FAILED TO GAIN HEIGHT AFTER FLYING UNDER A THUNDER STORM AND CRASHED INTO 'HIGH MARK FARM'' (NEAR PORTPATRICK). THE ONLY CASUALTY WAS A PUPIL WHO HIT HIS NOSE ON HIS CHART TABLE!

Sources:

FATHER