Accident BAe Hawk 201RDA ZJ201, Sunday 6 June 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk 201RDA
Owner/operator:Britsh Aerospace Warton
Registration: ZJ201
MSN: 312358
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:M. R. Štefánik Airport, Bratislava -   Slovakia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:M. R. Štefánik Airport, Bratislava (BTS/LZIB)
Destination airport:M. R. Štefánik Airport, Bratislava (BTS/LZIB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 6 June 1999, a BAE Hawk 200 aircraft crashed during SIAD '99 air show at M. R. Štefánik Airport, Bratislava (BTS/LZIB: co-ordinates 48°10′12″N, 017°12′46″E). Top British test pilot Graham Wardell was killed in Slovakia after his Aerospace Hawk 200 military jet came down during aerobatics.

The plane exploded when its wing hit the ground after failing to pull out of a low turn at a show at the Milan Rastislav Stefanik airport in Bratislava; the test pilot entered a barrel roll too low, the roll was too tight, and the exit speed was too fast, and at the wrong angle.

ZJ201 suffered a high speed stall, struck the ground and bounced clipping a building, killing a woman spectator. It bounced again and finally struck the ground and was destroyed. The pilot did not eject and was also killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170723051116/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/AEROBATIC/AEROBATIC.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/M._R._%C5%A0tef%C3%A1nik_Airport#Accidents_and_incidents
http://www.airframes.org/reg/zj201
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1999.htm
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/test-pilot-dies-in-crash-at-show-1098650.html