Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1022, Wednesday 20 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1022
MSN: 236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Montrose, Angus, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Montrose, Angus
Narrative:
Collided with an Airspeed Oxford when landing. There is no record of deaths in either aircraft.
SOC 4/40.

Sources:

Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
Spitfire production list.