Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1023, Saturday 7 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 October 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1023
MSN: XT-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Turnhouse, Midlothian
Destination airport:RAF Turnhouse
Narrative:
Spitfire L1023: First Flown 17/6/39. Delivered to the RAF at 20 MU Aston Down 26/6/39. First issued to 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqdn 15/9/39, coded 'XT-N'.

Stalled turning onto final approach to RAF Turnhouse and dived into the ground.
P/O G.C. Hunter was seriously injured in the crash.
The aircraft was a total wreck and was Struck Off Charge the next day.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120512012338/http://www.thesoutheastecho.co.uk/Squadrons/603_sqdn.
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net
Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999