Accident BAe CT-155 Hawk 155215, Friday 18 April 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe CT-155 Hawk
Owner/operator:15 Wg CAF
Registration: 155215
MSN: IT023/0709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CAF Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan (CYMJ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moose Jaw Airport, SK (YMJ/CYMJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CT-155 Hawk trainer crashed at the end of a runway after taking off, making a level ascent away from the airfield after encountering an undetermined problem. Crew later named as Maj. Frank Wagener (German AF) and 2nd Lt. Rock Veilleux (Canadian): both ejected safely, although they sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.avcanada.ca/forums2/viewtopic.php?f=54&t=42076
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.canada.com/montrealgazette/story.html?id=88b6bbad-2336-4426-bcf6-c91450da89fc&k=44592]
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120126124632/http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/story/2008/04/18/pilots-sask.html
4. http://www.mjtimes.sk.ca/index.cfm?main=gallery&cid=1320
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222858/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/HAWK/HAWK.htm
6. http://www.mjtimes.sk.ca/Living/Environment/2008-05-12/article-12422/Hawks-back-in-the-sky/
7. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/CAF_Hawks_detailed.html