Accident Goodyear FG-1D Corsair NZ5651, Wednesday 21 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Goodyear FG-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:14 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5651
MSN: 3460.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Iwakuni Airfield, Honshu -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Iwakuni
Narrative:
NZ5651 was approaching Iwakuni to land when it was upset by the slipstream of a preceding Corsair.
It landed short of the runway and overturned.
F/O Ronald Nairn escaped with slight injuries.
Aircraft written off the books at Iwakuni, 5 March, 1948.

Sources:

NZ Serials