Incident Boeing 737-8AS EI-DPX, Friday 4 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 June 2010
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-DPX
MSN: 35553/2279
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:Faro Airport (FAO/LPFR)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
First Officer aborted take-off after V1 and rotation speed (VR). Aircraft stopped 500m before runway end. The First Officer interpreted the situation as an unsafe condition, probably due to an undetermined atmospheric disturbance, and against Ryanair policy, where the captain only has the authority to reject a take-off, aborted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/6859231/__RyanAir-vliegtuig_maakt_noodstop_op_Eindhoven__.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=42c733bc&opt=0
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/Ryan_Air_NL.pdf

Location