This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 August 2011 |
| Time: | 19:25 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-41R |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-VXLG |
| MSN: | 29406/1177 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 468 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Tobago-A.N.R Robinson International Airport (TAB/TTCP) (TAB/TTCP) -
Trinidad and Tobago
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tobago-A.N.R Robinson International Airport (TAB/TTCP) (TAB/TTCP) |
| Destination airport: | London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Virgin Atlantic FLight VS52 sustained minor damage in an taxiing incident at Tobago-A.N.R Robinson International Airport (TAB/TTCP).
The airplane was taxiing out towards the departure runway when it entered a taxiway that was closed for construction activity. One of the wheels partly sank through the concrete. This resulted in the 747 becoming stuck.
Sources:
http://archives.newsday.co.tt/2011/08/13/tobago-airport-reopens-after-aircraft-incident/ Location