ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137937
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: 23-JUL-2011
Time:
Type: Geocopter GC-201
Owner/operator: Geocopter BV
Registration: PH-X1B
MSN: GC-201-002
Fatalities: Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities: 0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: Venlo, Limburg -
Netherlands
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature: Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport: Venlo
Destination airport: Venlo
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative: Crashed during demo flight. The Geocopter is an unmanned helicopter (UAV).
Sources:
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/UAS.htm
Media:
VIDEO