Other Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil JA9857, Friday 11 March 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Toho-Koku
Registration: JA9857
MSN: 2282
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Other
Location:Sendai Airport (SDJ/RJSS) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair at Sendai Airport by a tsunami caused by an 8.9 scale earthquake.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www1a.biglobe.ne.jp/mediaeye/index/11-0403-3_news.html]
http://orf.at/stories/2047070/2046920/
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-asia-pacific-12714713
https://www.buzzfeed.com/mjs538/sendai-airport-before-after-the-tsunami
http://images.scribblelive.com/2011/3/11/febd239b-3e0d-4c15-8cc3-c44e672e00b3_500.jpg
http://deredactie.be/cm/vrtnieuws/mediatheek/programmas/journaal/2.14739/2.14740/1.980462
http://www.asahi.com/photonews/gallery/110312tsunami/312tsunami119.html
http://archive.boston.com/bigpicture/2011/03/japan_earthquake_aftermath.html
Scramble 37

Location