Loss of control Accident Maule M-7-235 Super Rocket (float plane) N747GL, Sunday 7 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 August 2011
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235 Super Rocket (float plane)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N747GL
MSN: 4132C
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Warrenton, Fauquier County, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Friendly, MD (VKX)
Destination airport:Warrenton, VA (7VG0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed by several witnesses entering the airport traffic pattern. Two witnesses observed the airplane bank to the left while turning from the base leg to final approach, stall, and enter an uncontrolled descent. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact failure or malfunction. A certified flight instructor, who had flown recently with the accident pilot, reported that, on several occasions, the accident pilot performed turns in the traffic pattern at excessive bank angles. In addition, during the most recent flight with the pilot, the pilot did not properly recover the airplane after hearing the stall warning horn and had to be instructed on how to recover from the impending stall. Based on the witness reports of the airplane’s steep bank angle and sudden decrease in pitch attitude, it is likely the pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane during the base-to-final turn in the traffic pattern.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate airspeed and excessive bank angle while maneuvering for landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11FA443
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location