Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1033, Sunday 19 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1033
MSN: 247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Narrative:
Spitfire L1033: First Flown 26-6-39. Delivered to 611 Squadron 1-7-39 (as "FY-K"). Damaged 10-01-40: This aircraft was damaged when it ran through the airfield boundary hedge at RAF Digby, Lincolnshire, as it the pilot was unable to stop the aircraft after the engine failed on take off. Pilot - Flight Lt K. M. Stoddart - was unhurt.

Transferred to 64 Squadron 19-3-40. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed night landing RAF Kenley, Whyteleafe, Surrey 19-5-40. Struck off charge as Cat. E same day

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
3. http://www.611squadronrauxaf.co.uk/images/Digby1939SpitMkI.html
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1940-incident-logs