Accident Piper PA-32 N9998W, Thursday 1 July 1965
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1965
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft
Registration: N9998W
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Vero Beach Municipal Airport (VRB/KVRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach Municipal Airport (VRB/KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The prototype of the PA-32 “Cherokee Six” (N9999W) was flown for the first time on 6 December 1963, followed by the first production model (N9998W) on 17 September 1964. FAA Type Approval was received on 4 March 1965. N9998W was written off on 1 July 1965 when it crashed at Vero Beach, Florida, due to pilot incapacitation during the initial climb out phase from Vero Beach Municipal Airport. The aircraft caught fire upon or very soon after impact with the ground.

The autopsy conducted by Dr. H.L. Schofield and Dr. W.A. Wirth, revealed that the pilot, Charles Wellmaker, a 33-year-old test pilot for Piper Aircraft, probably suffered a heat attack (complete occlusion of the right coronary artery) during the takeoff climb. This induced a series of events (which are not explained) that led to the crash.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA66A0001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB, Autopsy report Office of the Medical Examiner, Case No. A-69-65
2. NTSB Identification: MIA66A0001 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=74586&key=0&queryId=9f8a3da7-16b7-4c9b-9ddb-61d2bfb4a0bc&pgno=10&pgsize=200
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9998W
4. http://www.skytamer.com/Piper_PA-32-300.html
5. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/fl/N9998W/