Accident Supermarine Attacker FB Mk 2 WP283, Saturday 14 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Supermarine Attacker FB Mk 2
Owner/operator:1833 (VR) Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WP283
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Supermarine Attacker FB.2 WP283, 1833 (RNVR) Squadron FAA RN (coded "841/ST") from 24/10/55

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14/7/56: The Attacker stalled on approach to a dummy deck landing (ADDL) at RAF Honiley, Wroxall, Warwickshire. It touched down in a field 150 yards short of the runway and crossed the road on the aerodrome boundary, killing one person who was watching the approach and injuring another.

The pilot, Sub-Lieutenant Robert M. Neill RNVR, escaped with light injuries and shock but a 15-year-old plane spotter, John Stewart Kearney, was killed on the road. Another civilian in the area, Mr. P. Jones was seriously injured, but survived

Attacker WP283 was not repaired, and was instead Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 25-7-56

Sources:

1. Ray Sturtivant et al.: Fleet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft since 1946, Air-Britain, 2004 p 569
2. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/259529-attacker-crash.html
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WP
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html