Accident PZL-104 Wilga 35A D-EWHN, Sunday 14 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:10:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35A
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Schönebeck e.V.
Registration: D-EWHN
MSN: 86233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schönebeck-Zackmünde (EDOZ) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDOZ
Destination airport:EDOZ
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed to the ground after the pilot lost control of the aircraft. The aircraft just towed a glider which released shortly before the accident. The pilot of the aircraft escaped with minor injuries. The glider landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X129__F-Schlepp__Sch_C3_B6nebeck,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X129_F-Schlepp_Sch%C3%B6nebeck.pdf
https://www.mdr.de/sachsen-anhalt/Absturz100_zc-a2551f81_zs-ae30b3e4.html

Location