This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 August 2011 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Schleicher ASW 19 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-3847 |
| MSN: | 19098 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Pinkafeld Airfield - LOGP -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LOGP |
| Destination airport: | LOGP |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider overshot the runway during landing and collided with trees. The pilot escaped with minor injuries, the glider sustained substantial damages.
Sources:
https://www.bvz.at/lokales/bvz-ausgaben/oberwart/aktuell/art5638,342436 http://bglv1.orf.at/stories/532112
http://www.fireworld.at/cms/story.php?id=35436&menu=4
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.fh-pinkafeld.ac.at/ff/details.aspx]
Location