Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N5399Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137957

Date:Saturday 13 August 2011
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5399Q
MSN: 17261784
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:3220 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Four miles from Elkins, Randolph County, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Elkins, WV (EKN)
Destination airport:Elkins, WV (EKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) directed the student pilot to perform a touch-and-go landing. During climb out, the CFI informed the student they would be conducting some mountain flying and instructed him to climb straight ahead over a ridge line. Upon clearing the ridge line, the CFI directed the student to make a right turn into a canyon. After entering the canyon, the CFI realized he was in the wrong area and the airplane would be unable to clear the ridge line in front of them. He took control of the airplane and made a left turn towards the left side of the canyon. He then initiated a hard right turn and realized there was insufficient room to reverse course. He leveled the wings of the airplane and it collided with the trees. The airplane sustained substantial damage and came to rest on the side of the ridge. The CFI stated there were no mechanical problems with the airplane and he was unfamiliar with the geographic area.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's unfamiliarity with the geographic area, resulting in controlled flight into terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA450
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location