Incident Aero AT-3 R100 HB-SRA, Friday 12 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 August 2011
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AAT3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero AT-3 R100
Owner/operator:Alp-Air Bern
Registration: HB-SRA
MSN: AT3-051
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Worbboden, Worb, close to Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB)
Destination airport:Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Force landed in a sunflower field near Worbboden, Worb, following loss of engine power on finals when approaching Bern-Belp Airport (LSZB).
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-SRA.pdf
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/bern/story/Notlandung-auf-Feld-in-Worb-30835821

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6951835 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 2017 HB-SRA Bern Flughafen (LSZB) unk

Location