Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II RA-1005G, Monday 15 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 2011
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-1005G
MSN: 28R-7635093
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near the town of Kuksino, in the Tigoda River -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three people were killed on the territory of the Leningrad region when a private single-engine plane crashed into a local river near the town of Kuksino, a hundred kilometers away from St Petersburg.

According to the commission, the cause of the accident was the flight at an extremely low altitude, which led to the collision of the aircraft with a high-voltage power line, its destruction and the death of the pilot and passengers. PIC performed a flight while intoxicated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.qnaol.net/QNAEn/News_bulletin/News/Pages/11-08-16-0856_42_0014.aspx
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.globaltimes.cn/NEWS/tabid/99/articleType/ArticleView/articleId/671217/Three-killed-in-light-plane-crash-in-St-Petersburg.aspx]
https://www.5-tv.ru/news/44054/ (video)

http://www.airliners.net/photos/airliners/6/7/4/1776476.jpg (photo)

Images:

Photo: MAK