Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III 112, Wednesday 10 July 2002
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 July 2002
Time:04:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Cyprus Air Force
Registration: 112
MSN: 51222
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kouklia village -   Cyprus
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lakatamia AB, Nicosia
Destination airport:Paphos AB
Narrative:
Crashed in a dry river bad and caught fire on emergency landing during night training mission. Two pilots, two National Guard (Gen/Maj) and a Navy Adjutant killed.

Sources:

https://national-pride.org/2011/07/05/%CE%B5%CE%BD%CE%BD%CE%AD%CE%B1-%CF%87%CF%81%CF%8C%CE%BD%CE%B9%CE%B1-%CE%B1%CF%80%CF%8C-%CF%84%CE%BF-%CE%B8%CE%AC%CE%BD%CE%B1%CF%84%CE%BF-%CF%84%CE%BF%CF%85-%CF%83%CF%84%CF%81%CE%B1%CF%84%CE%B7%CE%B3/
AFM September 2002, p76