Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N324AT, Sunday 14 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 August 2011
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N324AT
MSN: E-3071
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:985 hours
Engine model:Allison
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 20 mi W of Lander, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Driggs, ID (DIJ)
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying under visual flight rules flight following. Recorded radar data indicated that the airplane maintained a relatively straight track to the southeast at an altitude of between 15,100 feet and 15,500 feet before descending near the area of the accident site. About 1 minute before the last recorded radar target, the pilot checked in with the controller; the airplane’s altitude was 13,200 feet. The last two radar targets indicated a descending right turn. The airplane lost 700 feet in 21 seconds, and the last radar contact was at 12,100 feet. The controller noticed a loss of radar contact and attempted to contact the pilot on the radio but was unable to. The accident site was located at an elevation of 11,400 feet in mountainous terrain about 1 mile west of the last radar contact. The debris field was on a westerly heading at the bottom of a slope and extended for about 580 feet indicating controlled flight into the terrain. It could not be determined why the pilot descended or why he did not maintain sufficient clearance from mountainous terrain. Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11FA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=324AT

Location