Mid-air collision Accident SZD-36 Cobra 15 SP-2907, Tuesday 16 August 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2011
Time:13:20 LT
Type:SZD-36 Cobra 15
Owner/operator:Aeroklub ROW Rybnik
Registration: SP-2907
MSN: W-744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Leszno - EPLS -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EPLS
Destination airport:EPLS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders taking part in glider competition collided in mid-air, PZL-Bielsko SZD-36A Cobra 15 SP-2907 [X], fell to the ground killing the 17 year old pilot. The other glider, PZL-Bielsko SZD-48-3 Jantar Standard 3 SP-3384 [Y3], piloted by one of Poland's most succesful, 70 year old Lady landed safely with no visible damage to the structure.

Sources:

http://elka.pl/content/view/51152/80/
http://web.archive.org/web/20130315163405/http://lotniczapolska.pl/Pilot-szybowca-zginal-w-wypadku,20821
http://elka.pl//content/view/51156/430/ (photos)
https://www.tvn24.pl/wiadomosci-z-kraju,3/17-letni-pilot-zginal-podczas-mistrzostw,213689.html (video)