| Date: | Monday 15 August 2011 |
| Time: | 12:31 |
| Type: | Airbus A330-322 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Berlin |
| Registration: | D-AERQ |
| MSN: | 127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW4168 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 400 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) |
| Destination airport: | Tenerife-Sur Reina Sofia Airport (TFS/GCTS) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Berlin flight AB2050 from Düsseldorf (DUS) to Tenerife (TFS) returned to DUS due to a smouldering fire in door 2R.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFU 5X007-11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bz-berlin.de/artikel-archiv/air-berlin-jet-musste-notlanden https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht_11_5X007_A330_DUS.pdf;jsessionid=44FD9191649D6F2CF4922FE9DC562C0A.live2051?__blob=publicationFile Location