Incident BAe Sea Harrier FRS51 IN621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137977

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier FRS51
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN621
MSN: B15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:INAS Dabolim, Vasco da Gama, Goa -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dabolim INAS, India (GOI/VAGO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ejected safely after aircraft ran off the runway during a "olling" take off at INAS Dabolim, Vasco da Gama, Goa, India. Aircraft damaged, but repairable.

However, not repaired, and, after spares recovery, donated to the Naval Aviation Museum at Bogmalo, 6km from Vasco da Gama, Goa, India.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://164.100.24.208/lsq14/quest.asp?qref=20816] (Statement by Indian MoD to Indian parliament)
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=103&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON
http://web.archive.org/web/20171016064312/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/INDIA/SEa-Harrier.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Aviation_Museum_(India)