Accident BAe Harrier II GR.9 ZD461, Tuesday 26 January 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR.9
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: ZD461
MSN: P51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nellis AFB, near Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, Nevada (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered CAT 3 (repairable) damage when a fire started after taxying onto the ramp at Nellis AFB, Nevada, USA, during exercise "Red Flag 2010-2". This was caused by a catastrophic failure of both brake packs which deposited hydraulic oil onto the hot discs.

ZD461 arrived back at Cottesmore on 19th March 2010. Due to budgetary cuts, the Harrier fleet was withdrawn from service on 15th December 2010 and a decision was taken to abandon any repairs. Airframe was declared CAT5(scrap) and struck off charge in December 2010

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2010.htm
http://www.lazygranch.com/red_flag_1002.htm

Location