Bird strike Incident BAe Harrier II GR Mk 9 ZD470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137979

Date:Wednesday 10 November 2010
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Harrier II GR Mk 9
Owner/operator:800 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: ZD470
MSN: P60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardiff/Wales Airport, Rhoose, Vale of Glamorgan (CWL/EGFF) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore (EGXJ)
Destination airport:Cardiff/Wales Airport (CWL/EGFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Diverted to Cardiff/Wales airport to make an emegerency landing after multiple birdstrikes.

Recovered by road to RAF St. Athan, and then transferred back to Cottesmore. Due to the withdrawal of the Harrier fleet on 15th December 2010 (less then five weeks later) a decision was taken not to repair the aircraft. Instead it was declared CAT5(scrap) on 15/12/2010 and placed into storage at Cottesmore pending disposal.

It was eventually one of a number of Harriers that were sold to the US Government for spares recovery for their AV-8 Harrier fleet. Last reported in open storage at Cherry Point MCAS, North Carolina, 30 miles ENE of Jacksonville, NC in November 2011

Sources:

1. http://www.southwalesaviationgroup.co.uk//2010/11/log-wednesday-10112010.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2010.htm
3. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=6085
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses#UK_operated_Harriers_4