Incident BAe Sea Harrier F/A2 XZ457,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137980

Date:Friday 20 October 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Sea Harrier F/A2
Owner/operator:899 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XZ457
MSN: 41H-912011/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Yeovilton, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A compressor blade detached on take off from Yeovilton, Somerset while at 80ft and the engine exploded. The pilot - Lt. Cdr. C. Baylis - made an immediate heavy forced landing and ejected through the fire. The aircraft ran into the barrier at the end of the runway and was extensively damaged

As part of the aging airframe programme the airframe which had a high time/fatigue usage was transferred to DERA (Boscombe Down) in 2001 so that fatigue and structural analysis could be carried out. However, before extensive work was carried out the decision was taken to withdraw the Sea Harrier Fleet from service and so this part of the programme was cancelled. The airframe was then considered surplus to requirements and it was donated to BDAC in four major sections (fuselage, wing, elevator, and fin) with all Line Replaceable Units (LRUs), main undercarriage, and many panels missing. Remains removed to Boscombe Down in July 2003 and rebuilt to static display standard at the Boscombe Down museum

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1995.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194508/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1995.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
4. http://www.boscombedownaviationcollection.co.uk/index_files/Page440.htm