Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC N492ST, Tuesday 16 August 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2011
Time:04:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Saratoga II TC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N492ST
MSN: 3257489
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:563 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:In the woods of Alamance County, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chapel Hill, NC (IGX)
Destination airport:Unknown, (UNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was stolen during nighttime hours and flown at varying airspeeds and altitudes for about 2 hours before it impacted trees and terrain. Photographs of the accident scene revealed damage indicative of an almost vertical descent and consistent with a stall. There was no indication of engine power at the time of impact, and no significant amount of fuel was found at the scene, in the airplane, or seeped into the ground. An individual, who had previously held a student pilot certificate, was arrested 2 days after the event. The individual refused to provide a statement to authorities. Fuel prior to takeoff and power settings used could not be determined; however, with fuel exhaustion occurring after only 2 hours for an airplane that should have had considerably more endurance if fully fueled and operated correctly, it is likely that the individual mismanaged the rate of fuel consumption.
Probable Cause: The individual's fuel mismanagement, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent engine failure. Contributing the accident was the individual’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed following the engine failure, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11LA457
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location